1ος Όμιλος
Μάντσεστερ Σίτι-Λεχ Πόζναν 3-1 (13′,25, 73′ Αντεμπαγιόρ- 50′ Σιμπάμπα)
Σάλτσμπουργκ-Γιουβέντους 1-1 (36′ Σβέντο- 48′ Κράσιτς)
Η βαθμολογία
1. Μάντσεστερ Σίτι 7
2. Λεχ Πόζναν 4
3. Γιουβέντους 3
4. Σάλτσμπουργκ 1
Επόμενη αγωνιστική (04/11)
Λεχ Πόζναν-Μάντσεστερ Σίτι
Γιουβέντους-Σάλτσμπουργκ
2ος Όμιλος
Ατλέτικο Μαδρίτης-Ρόζενμποργκ 3-0 (17′ Γκοντίν, 66′ Αγκουέρο, 78′ Κόστα)
Άρης-Λεβερκούζεν 0-0
Η βαθμολογία
1. Λεβερκούζεν 5
2. Άρης 4
3. Ατλέτικο Μαδρίτης 4
4. Ρόζενμποργκ 3
Επόμενη αγωνιστική (04/11)
Ρόζενμποργκ-Ατλέτικο Μ.
Λεβερκούζεν-Άρης
3ος Όμιλος
Σπόρτινγκ Λισσαβώνας-Γάνδη 5-1 (7′ Σαλομάο, 13, 27′ Λιέντσον, 36′ Μανίς, 60′ Πόστιγκα- 16′ Γουίλς )
Λιλ-Λέφσκι 1-0 (50′ Σεντζού)
Η βαθμολογία
1. Σπόρτινγκ Λισσαβόνας 9
2. Λιλ 4
3. Λέφσκι 3
4. Γάνδη 1
Επόμενη αγωνιστική (04/11)
Γάνδη-Σπόρτινγκ Λ.
Λέφσκι Σόφιας-Λιλ
4ος Όμιλος
Βιγιαρεάλ-ΠΑΟΚ 1-0 (36′ Ρούμπερν)
Ντιναμό Ζάγκρεμπ-Μπριζ 0-0
Η βαθμολογία
1. Βιγιαρεάλ 6
2. ΠΑΟΚ 4
3. Ντιναμό Ζάγκρεμπ 4
4. Μπριζ 2
Επόμενη αγωνιστική (04/11)
ΠΑΟΚ-Βιγιαρεάλ
Μπριζ-Ντιναμό Ζάγκρεμπ
5ος Όμιλος
Σερίφ-ΜΠΑΤΕ Μπορίσοφ 0-1 (9′ Σοσνόφσκι)
Άλκμααρ-Ντιναμό Κιέβου 1-2 (35΄Φάλκενμπουργκ -16′ Μιλέφσκι, 39 Κλασερίντι)
Η βαθμολογία
1. ΜΠΑΤΕ Μπορίσοφ 7
2. Ντιναμό Κιέβου 4
3. Άλκμααρ 3
4. Σερίφ 3
Επόμενη αγωνιστική (04/11)
Μπάτε Μπορίσοφ-Σέριφ
Ντινάμο Κιέβου-Αλκμάαρ
6ος Όμιλος
Παλέρμο-ΤΣΣΚΑ Μόσχας 0-3 (34′, 59′ Ντουμπία, 82′ Νέσιντ)
Σπάρτα Πράγας-Λωζάνη 3-3 (10′, 23΄ Γουίφριντ, 20′ Κούκα- 6΄Μεολί, 75′ Σταμπλ, 95’ Σίλβιο)
Η βαθμολογία
1. ΤΣΣΚΑ Μόσχας 9
2. Σπάρτα Πράγας 4
3. Παλέρμο 3
4. Λωζάνη 1
Επόμενη αγωνιστική (04/11)
ΤΣΣΚΑ Μόσχας-Παλέρμο
Λωζάννη-Σπάρτα Πράγας
7ος όμιλος
Ζενίτ-Χάϊντουκ 2-0 (24′ Μπουχάροφ, 68′ Ντάνι)
Άντερλεχτ-ΑΕΚ 3-0 (31′ Μπουσουφά, 71′ Λουκάκου, 75′ Γιουχάζ)
Η βαθμολογία
1.Ζενίτ 9
2.Χάϊντουκ 3
3.Άντερλεχτ 3
4.ΑΕΚ 3
Επόμενη αγωνιστική (04/11)
Χάϊντουκ-Ζενίτ
ΑΕΚ-Άντερλεχτ
8ος όμιλος
Γιουνγκ Μπόις-Οντένσε 4-2 (25′ Ντσαμά, 34′ Σούτερ, 61′ Ντέγκεν, 74′ Λούλιτς – 48′ Ουτάκα, 84′ πεν. Σόρενσεν)
Στουτγάρδη-Χετάφε 1-0 (29′ Μαρικά)
Η βαθμολογία
1.Στουτγάρδη 9
2.Γιουνγκ Μπόϊς 6
3.Χετάφε 3
4.Οντένσε 0
Επόμενη αγωνιστική (04/11)
Οντένσε-Γιουνγκ Μπόις
Χετάφε-Στουτγάρδη
9ος όμιλος
Μέταλιστ-Σαμπντόρια 2-1 (38′ Τάϊσον, 71′ Ξαβιέ – 32′ Κόμαν)
Ντέμπρετσεν-Αϊντχόφεν 1-2 (35′ Μιγιαντινόσκι – 40′ Ένχελαρ, 66′ Ράϊς)
Η βαθμολογία
1.Αϊντχόφεν 7
2.Μέταλιστ 6
3.Σαμπντόρια 4
4.Ντέμπρετσεν 0
Επόμενη αγωνιστική (04/11)
Σαμπντόρια-Μέταλιστ
Αϊντχόφεν-Ντέμπρετσεν
10ος όμιλος
Ντόρτμουντ-Παρί Σεν Ζερμέν 1-1 (50′ πεν. Σαχίν – 87′ Σαντομέ)
Καρπάτι-Σεβίλλη 0-1 (35′ Κανουτέ)
Η βαθμολογία
1.Παρί Σεν Ζερμέν 7
2.Σεβίλλη 6
3.Ντόρτμουντ 4
4.Καρπάτι 0
Επόμενη αγωνιστική (04/11)
Παρί Σεν Ζερμέν-Ντόρτμουντ
Σεβίλλη-Καρπάτι
11ος όμιλος
Ουτρέχτη-Στεάουα 1-1 (60′ Ντουπλάν – 75′ αυτ. Σουτ)
Νάπολι-Λίβερπουλ 0-0
Η βαθμολογία
1.Λίβερπουλ 5
2.Νάπολι 3
3.Ουτρέχτη 3
4.Στεάουα 2
Επόμενη αγωνιστική (04/11)
Στεάουα-Ουτρέχτη
Λίβερπουλ-Νάπολι
12ος όμιλος
ΤΣΣΚΑ Σόφιας-Ραπίντ Βιέννης 0-2 (28′ Φένεγκορ οφ Χέσελινκ, 32′ Χόφμαν)
Μπεσίκτας-Πόρτο 1-3 (91′ Μπομπό – 26′ Φαλκάο, 59′, 78′ Χουλκ)
Η βαθμολογία
1.Πόρτο 9
2.Μπεσίκτας 6
3.Ραπίντ Βιέννης 3
4.ΤΣΣΚΑ Σόφιας 0
Επόμενη αγωνιστική (04/11)
Ραπίντ Βιέννης-ΤΣΣΚΑ Σόφιας
Πόρτο-Μπεσίκτας